logo for havana-guide.com
leftimage-3col for havana-guide.com
 

Cuba Visa Questions

by Andre Amorim
(Toronto, Ontario, Canada)

I'm a Brazilian citizen, but I have been studying in Canada since January this month. Do I need a visa to go to Cuba? I talked with the embassy in Brazil and they told me that I do need a visa, but the Cuba board of tourism in Canada told me that I don't need.


Answer by Vic Webmaster

Every foreigner need a visa and a passport to enter Cuba.
Maybe the Cuba Board of Tourism
misunderstood your question. Canadian citizens have some previleges, they can stay 6 months in Cuba on a (Cuban) tourist visa. But you are a Brazilian citizen, the normal procedure is that you have a (Brazilian) passport valid for at least 6 months after your (planned) return from Cuba and a tourist visa (tarjeta tourista) valid for 30 days (cost 25 Cuc). A tourist visa can have an extension for 30 days. So on a tourist visa you can stay for maximum 60 days in Cuba, after this period you have to leave the country. There are several other Cuban visas possible, for example, a student visa, a journalist / professional photographer / writer / business / work visa etc. All these visas are more expensive and can grant a longer period in Cuba. For the latest up-to-date information consult the Cuban embassy in Canada.

Cuban Embassy in Canada
Address: 388 Main St., Ottawa, ON, K1S 1E3
Phone: (613) 563-0141
Fax: (613) 563-0068


Holidays in Cuba:
January 1st & 2nd; May Day, July 25, 26 & 27, October 10, December 25 & December 31.

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Havana-Guide Answers.


footer for Havana-guide page